← Peach State Pulse
City of Douglas Pulse
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Douglas, Georgia — the FY2018 audited picture

Douglas is the county seat of Coffee County in south Georgia — not Douglasville, and not Douglas County. This page presents the city's finances exactly as reported in its audited financial statements: a debt-free city government whose electric, natural gas, water & sewer, and sanitation utilities are larger than the rest of city government combined.

FY2018 audited

Figures are from the city's FY2018 audited financial report — the newest audit that could be reliably extracted. The city's FY2025 audit is published only as a scanned document and could not be verified; no newer figures are shown rather than unverified ones.

Headline numbers — FY2018

Every figure below is from the audited FY2018 statements, for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2018.

Total net position

$90,497,095

Governmental activities $26,505,085 · Business-type activities $63,992,010

Total governmental fund balances

$18,282,375

Across the General Fund, SPLOST V, and other governmental funds

General Fund balance

$6,269,460

Of which unassigned: $5,909,831

Governmental revenues (fund basis)

$12,046,769

All governmental funds, FY2018

Governmental expenditures (fund basis)

$16,159,366

Includes $2,751,097 of capital outlay, largely SPLOST-funded

Bonds, notes & loans payable

$0

Debt-free at June 30, 2018 — the last governmental loan was repaid in full during FY2018

Enterprise (utility) operating revenues

$47,019,816

Electric, natural gas, water & sewer, and sanitation combined

City of Douglas, Georgia, Comprehensive Annual Financial Report for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2018 (audited by Hurst & Hurst CPAs, LLC; unmodified opinions).

Government-wide results — FY2018

The government-wide statements (accrual basis) cover the whole city: governmental activities plus the business-type utility operations.

Net position by category — June 30, 2018

CategoryGovernmentalBusiness-typeTotal
Net investment in capital assets$21,811,679$21,516,940$43,328,619
Restricted$11,019,946$0$11,019,946
Unrestricted−$6,326,537$42,475,070$36,148,533
Total net position$26,505,085$63,992,010$90,497,095

All $11,019,946 of restricted net position sits in governmental activities: $10,766,996 restricted for capital projects (SPLOST) plus $252,950 of General Fund restrictions — Cemetery $91,672, Police Technology $47,997, DCCPRD $53,889, and Haz-Mat $59,392.

The governmental unrestricted balance is a deficit of $6,326,537. Governmental activities carry the city's pension and OPEB obligations against comparatively little unrestricted resource; the positive citywide unrestricted figure comes entirely from the utility (business-type) side.

Total assets$110,748,467
Total liabilities$18,560,519

Governmental activities — expenses by function

Public Safety$6,203,756
Public Works$2,370,453
Culture and Recreation$1,917,695
General Government$1,730,174
Housing and Development$1,448,172
Total governmental expenses$13,670,250

Governmental activities — program revenues

Charges for services$1,606,314
Operating grants & contributions$196,358
Capital grants & contributions$3,549,069
Total program revenues$5,351,741

Program revenues covered about 39% of governmental expenses; general revenues and transfers from the utilities covered the rest.

Governmental activities — general revenues

Property taxes$2,629,328
Sales and use taxes$1,722,778
Other taxes$774,424
Insurance premium taxes$770,283
Franchise taxes$243,709
Other revenue / reimbursements$412,715
Investment earnings$99,224
Gain on disposition of capital assets$44,405
Total general revenues$6,696,866

Change in net position — FY2018

Transfers into governmental activities (from business-type)+$3,460,496
Governmental activities+$1,838,853
Business-type activities+$7,415,612
Total change in net position+$9,254,465

Beginning net position was restated in FY2018 for the new GASB 75 accounting standard for other post-employment benefits (OPEB), which put the retiree-health liability on the face of the statements for the first time.

City of Douglas, Georgia, CAFR, fiscal year ended June 30, 2018 — Statement of Net Position and Statement of Activities.

Governmental funds & the General Fund

The fund statements (modified accrual basis) track near-term spendable resources. Citywide, governmental funds took in $12,046,769 and spent $16,159,366 in FY2018 — the gap is mostly SPLOST V capital projects paid out of accumulated sales-tax balances, plus utility transfers into the General Fund.

Revenues by source — all governmental funds

Taxes$6,066,860
Intergovernmental$3,784,107
Charges for services$859,128
Other revenues$540,387
Licenses & permits$363,816
Fines & forfeitures$333,243
Investment earnings$99,228
Total revenues$12,046,769

Expenditures by function — all governmental funds

Public Safety$6,508,332
Capital Outlay$2,751,097
Public Works$2,317,987
General Government$1,655,273
Culture and Recreation$1,591,320
Housing and Development$1,290,357
Debt Service — Principal$45,000
Debt Service — Interest$0
Total expenditures$16,159,366

Fund balances by fund — June 30, 2018

General Fund$6,269,460
SPLOST V$10,537,407
Other Governmental Funds$1,475,508
Total governmental fund balances$18,282,375

General Fund balance components

Nonspendable (inventory)$106,679
Restricted$252,950
Unassigned$5,909,831

General Fund actuals (GAAP basis)

Revenues$7,614,956
Expenditures$12,879,514
Transfers in (largely from the Electric Fund)$5,390,439
Net change in fund balance+$170,286
Ending fund balance$6,269,460

SPLOST V fund

Revenues (SPLOST collections)$2,956,419
Expenditures (capital outlay)$2,352,567
Ending balance$10,537,407

General Fund — budget vs. actual (non-GAAP budget basis, as the CAFR presents it)

LineFinal budgetActualVariance
Revenues$9,803,053$9,520,337−$282,716
Amounts available for appropriation$15,182,548$14,957,294−$225,254
Expenditures$15,182,548$14,754,895$427,653 under budget
Ending fund balance—$6,269,460agrees with GAAP statement

Presentation note: the budget-basis statement is not line-comparable to the GAAP fund statement for General Government and Other Revenues. Per CAFR Note 12, the Vehicle Maintenance and Central Purchasing/Warehouse departments are budgeted inside the General Fund on a gross basis — budget-basis General Government is $3,530,655 and Other Revenues/Reimbursements $2,413,209, versus GAAP lines of $1,655,273 and $507,828. The two statements agree exactly where it matters: net change of +$170,286 and an ending fund balance of $6,269,460.

City of Douglas, Georgia, CAFR, fiscal year ended June 30, 2018 — governmental fund statements, General Fund budgetary comparison schedule, and Note 12.

City utilities — proprietary funds

Douglas runs its own Electric, Natural Gas, Water & Sewer, and Sanitation utilities. In FY2018 the business-type activities were larger than the governmental activities — $63,992,010 of the city's $90,497,095 net position — and utility transfers are a structural support for the General Fund.

Enterprise funds — FY2018 operating results and net position

FundOperating revenuesOperating expensesOperating incomeEnding net position
Electric$29,340,048$23,848,426$5,491,622$30,732,619
Water and Sewer$9,080,237$6,566,638$2,513,599$26,307,947
Natural Gas$5,421,756$4,371,181$1,050,575$4,198,165
Sanitation$3,177,775$2,672,203$505,572$2,753,278
Total enterprise funds$47,019,816$37,458,448$9,561,368$63,992,009

The proprietary statements total enterprise net position at $63,992,009; the government-wide statement prints $63,992,010 — a $1 difference in the source document itself, disclosed here rather than corrected (see Sources & notes).

Transfers & contributions

Total transfers out of the proprietary funds were $5,331,912 in FY2018. About $3.9 million of the Electric Fund's transfers out supported the General Fund — the mechanism behind the General Fund's $5,390,439 of transfers in.

Capital contributions to enterprise funds$1,871,416
Customer deposits payable$988,071

Electric Fund restricted assets — MEAG Trust

Generation Trust Account$5,922,142
Flexible Operating Accounts$17,567,530
Total MEAG Trust$23,489,672

The MEAG Trust is a restricted asset of the Electric Fund — held under the city's MEAG power arrangements. It is not a separate entity, and it is not city revenue.

Internal Service Fund

The city's self-insured health and workers' compensation fund reported operating revenues exactly equal to its expenses — $2,818,993 — and a net position of $0 at June 30, 2018. It is reported inside governmental activities.

City of Douglas, Georgia, CAFR, fiscal year ended June 30, 2018 — proprietary fund statements.

Debt & long-term obligations

At June 30, 2018 the City of Douglas owed nothing on bonds, notes, loans, or capital leases. What remains on the long-term side of the ledger is employee-benefit obligations — pensions, retiree health care, and accrued leave — plus a power-supply commitment that is not city debt.

Bonds payable

$0

Notes & loans payable

$0

Capital leases

$0

“All loans have been paid in full as of June 30, 2018.” — City of Douglas FY2018 CAFR

The city's last governmental loan — $45,000 — was repaid in full during FY2018 (the $45,000 principal line in governmental fund expenditures). Apart from the employee-benefit obligations below, the city was debt-free at June 30, 2018.

Pension — net pension liability $5,170,328

Governmental activities$4,324,274
Business-type activities$846,054
Total pension liability$39,726,881
Plan fiduciary net position$34,556,553
Funded ratio86.99%

Measured September 30, 2017. The FY2018 employer contribution of $1,243,636 was 119% of the actuarially determined contribution — the city contributed more than the actuarial requirement.

OPEB & other long-term obligations

Total OPEB liability$8,572,853
  Governmental activities$7,170,023
  Business-type activities$1,402,830
Compensated absences$1,076,093

The OPEB (retiree health) liability was reported for the first time under GASB 75 in FY2018 and is unfunded — pay-as-you-go, with no trust assets set aside. Compensated absences are the only long-term obligation category in the CAFR's Note 8 long-term liability schedule.

MEAG power contract commitment — not city debt

Under its 1975 MEAG power sales contract, the city is responsible for a pro-rata share of MEAG's project bonds, stated in the CAFR as approximately $153,547,213 at June 30, 2018. This is MEAG's debt under a power contract — not a liability on the city's statement of net position, and it is not counted in the city's $0 bonded debt above.

City of Douglas, Georgia, CAFR, fiscal year ended June 30, 2018 — Notes 8–10 and required supplementary pension/OPEB schedules.

Sources & notes

One source, stated plainly — including what could not be verified and what was deliberately left out.

Source document

City of Douglas, Georgia, Comprehensive Annual Financial Report for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2018, audited by Hurst & Hurst CPAs, LLC (unmodified opinions). Every figure on this page comes from that document and nowhere else.

  • Vintage. All figures are FY2018 audited. The FY2025 audit on the city's website is a scanned-image document with no text layer, so no figure could be extracted or verified from it, and the city's FY2026 budget summary is percentage charts only — no FY2025 or FY2026 figures are shown anywhere on this page.
  • Scan-level inconsistencies, printed as-is. The FY2018 CAFR itself is a scanned document. Its main statements cross-foot, but a handful of $1–$20 last-digit inconsistencies exist in small detail lines — business-type net position prints as $63,992,009 in the proprietary statements and $63,992,010 government-wide; the OPEB schedule prints $8,572,854 versus $8,572,853 in the statements; the net-position components as read sum $3 above the printed $90,497,095 total. Printed totals are used as-is; nothing was silently corrected. The governmental deferred-inflows detail block could not be read consistently and is not published.
  • Component unit. The Downtown Development Authority is named in the CAFR as the city's sole component unit but is not presented in the statements (immaterial; it issued no separate statements) — no DDA figures exist to show. The MD&A summary states the city "included no component units in its financial statements for fiscal year 2018."
  • Extraction condition. This document was extracted during a University of Georgia TED portal outage and is flagged for spot re-verification when the portal recovers.

City of Douglas, Georgia, CAFR, fiscal year ended June 30, 2018; extraction and disclosure notes as recorded at build time.